Privacy Policy of www.tradeslabourhire.com.au

Privacy Policy

Effective date: November 1st, 2018

Trades Labour hire ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.tradeslabourhire.com.au website (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. 

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.tradeslabourhire.com.au.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

In some instances, we may need more specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, etc. We would collect this information if you were to apply for a job via this website www.tradeslabourhire.com.au or to sign up for a service, for example. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Trades Labour hire uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information included in your application or resume, for example, your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, career history, details of any competency tests or other information relating to your career and payroll information.

Where practical we collect personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information about you by telephone, letter, fax, e-mail, when you interact with our website  visit a job advertising website, when we receive any reference about you, receive results of inquiries from former employers, professional associations or registration bodies, when we conduct other background checks or from the public domain.

In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as facts about membership of a professional or trade association or trade union; health (including any disability), racial or ethnic origin or any criminal record. Where we collect this type of information we will obtain consent to disclose it .

We collect personal information for any one or more of the following purposes:

  • Assessing suitability for employment
  • Your actual or possible work placement
  • Any test or assessment you might need to undergo including organisations that conduct competency or psychometric tests and referees
  • Insurance, including disclosure to a workers compensation body or workplace rehabilitation provider and suppliers of services to us and our related entities
  • Depending on the circumstances, to the Australian Federal Police to verify if there is a criminal record
  • To educational or vocational organisations to the extent necessary to verify qualifications
  • Managing complaints made by or against your marketing purposes if you provide an alias
  • If we engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves handling personal information we take reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Trades Labour hire will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

Trades Labour hire may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Trades Labour hire
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the Trades Labour hire website, and other than set out above, we do not disclose  personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, etc., to any outside parties, except where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Security Of Data

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities hosted by us or our internet providers and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

Security Of Candidates' Personal Information

Trades Labour hire has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorised Trades Labour hire personnel and the employers to whom we have submitted the candidate authorised employment application are provided access to personally identifiable information. These parties are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised persons will not obtain access to the candidate personally identifiable information. The candidate personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. We have security procedures in place to protect the candidate personal information.

Keeping Information Up-To-Date

Candidates may access, correct, update, and/or delete any personally identifiable information that the candidate has submitted to Trades Labour hire. Candidates may also unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations at any time by notifying us in writing or by email. If the candidates personal information changes it can be updated by accessing the talent portal or  contacting the Privacy Officer and we will endeavour to update and correct the information. We may also contact the candidate from time to time to check the information is still correct.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Complaints Procedure

If you believe that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, or failed to comply with this policy, you may direct your complaint to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out in the above sections.

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information

Trades Labour hire may disclose personal information between its related entities, including in New Zealand where permitted under the Privacy Act.

Trades Labour hire currently operates out of offices in Australia.  From time to time we may engage overseas entities to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions.  Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information may, but will not always, involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under the Act.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know. 

Gaining Access to Information We Hold

Candidates can gain access to the personal information we hold about the candidate by written request. A request for access to the personal information we hold about the candidate or in relation to an inquiry about privacy should be sent to:

The Privacy Officer

Trades Labour hire

135 Great Eastern Highway

Belmont, WA, 6104

We will deal with the request to provide information within a reasonable time.

Please note there may be circumstances in which we are not able to provide you with access to your information, such as where the requested access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others or where we are required by law to withhold the information.  If we are unable to provide you with access to your information, or make the amendments which you have requested, we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: info@tradeslabourhire.com.au

Feedback

The feedback acquired from our client and candidate questionnaires or other means becomes the property of Trades Labour hire. We may use this feedback, such as success stories for marketing purposes. This policy does not apply to employee records. changes to our privacy policy If we decide to change our privacy policy for our website, we will post these changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our commitment to your privacy, please feel free to email our Privacy Officer 1300 083 599.

Disclaimer

Despite our efforts to provide accurate and up-to-date information on this website, Trades Labour hire declines any responsibility for inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated information that may be posted on this site, and expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions in its contents.

This site contains links to third party sites. Trades Labour hire has not reviewed materials or information posted at websites linked or linking to this site, and therefore, Trades Labour hire hereby disclaims any responsibility for the contents of such sites. Likewise, our linking to a third party website should not be interpreted as a form of endorsement or recommendation for the products or services offered on the third party’s site in question.